Niacinamide is a form of vitamin B3 and is water-soluble. It penetrates the skin through the stratum corneum and has multiple functions: it helps maintain the barrier function, prevents skin dehydration, promotes collagen and elastin synthesis, counteracts the formation of wrinkles and promotes skin elasticity.
It is antioxidant and anti-inflammatory and is a protective shield against free radicals that damage the skin, either by solar radiation or pollution in urban environments. It also has a sebum-regulating effect (very interesting for acne-prone skin) and a depigmenting effect (useful for skin with hyperpigmentation). Even skin with rosacea can benefit, provided the product is correctly formulated and suitable for sensitive skin. It can also be found in hair products.
When choosing the most suitable cosmetic, we must assess the concentration of niacinamide and the other ingredients in the formulation. The overall effect depends on the finished product as a whole.