Pranarôm vegetable OIL BIO Castor 50ml (Ricinus communis):
The oil, coming from India, is obtained by cold pressure from the seeds of the plant. Its Anglo-Saxon name, castor oil, sometimes translated as castor oil, usually creates confusion: this oil does not come from secretions of glands of the beaver. Castor oil replaced that of Castor, which was used in the past in perfumery, but remained the old name.
Castor oil has a naturally thickened texture. It protects and nourishes dry and damaged hair and, in addition, hardens fragile nails and tends to break.
In the Ancient Egyptian civilization, it was recognized as an emollient and relaxing for the skin. Queen Cleopatra, of legendary beauty, used a drop of castor oil to brighten up the white of her eyes and also served as a make-up cleanser.
* Keep out of reach of children.
* Keep shelter from sources of heat and light.
* External use only.
* Do not ingest.
* Once open, consume within 3 months.
* Obtained by first cold pressure.